Q501 4 Cylinder MT Application
DTC Troubleshooting Data
Version: 0.1
Date: 21-Sep-2018
Prepared By: Mithi Prasad, Sarang Kulkarni, Manish Gupta
Checked By: Yogesh Jadhav
Approved By: Satish Kumar P
Page: 373 of 1052
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
1. Check whether the customer voice / view about the issue is matching with the fault effects mentioned in above
Table. If yes, go ahead with next steps. If not, check for other DTC’s presence.
2. Check whether other customers report similar complaints earlier. If yes, perform the preliminary checks with
respect to earlier issue closure.
3. Check ECU pins and connector, replace if found defective.
4. Check HP circuit; refer HP circuit check and rectification procedure.
5. Check LP circuit; refer LP circuit check and rectification procedure.
6. Check & Rectify the connector / Injector Harness continuity, connector oxidation etc.
Trouble Shooting:
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Adequate fuel available in Tank?
Go to Next Step.
Refuel the vehicle
and try to crank.
2.
Is there any air entry in the low pressure fuel line?
Clear the same.
Go to Next Step.
3.
Is fuel filter clogged?
Rectify / Replace
Fuel filter.
Go to Next Step.
4.
Are there any leakages in the High Pressure fuel line?
Rectify the
leakages.
Go to Next Step.
5.
Check the connector of IMV fitted properly for proper
functionality of IMV. Is the fitment proper?
Reconnect the
Connector.
Go to Next Step.
6.
Check for IMV related faults (P0251, P0253, P0255)
If found refer
rectification process
for IMV fault.
Go to Next Step.
7.
Check for Rail pressure (HP) sensor faults (P0192, P0193).
if present uses the
rectification process
of P0192; P0193
fault.
Go to Next Step.
8.
Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU
Connector? Check ECU pins and connector if found faulty.
Rectify/Replace
Connectors.
Go to Next Step.
9.
Check the Injectors for mechanical damage and check if
RVD (Rail Valve Discharge) is happening.
Rectify / Replace
Injectors, Replace /
Rectify RVD valve.
Go to Next Step.
10.
Check HP circuit whether its faulty or not.
If problem identified
refer HP circuit
check and
rectification
procedure.
Go to Next Step.
11.
Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU (by
reading R16 part numbers).
Check ECU
software version.
Go to next Step.
12.
Check whether the HP pump is sucking fuel from Fuel
Tank.
Go to Next Step.
Perform necessary
Repairs.
13.
Check whether rail pressure sensor signal EMS ECU pin
62 is short circuited to ground or battery?
Rectify the wiring
connections as per
the circuit
schematic.
Go to Next Step.
14.
Ensure battery voltage is more than 11V at engine idle.
Rectify/replace
Go to Next Step.




