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Q501 4 Cylinder MT Application

DTC Troubleshooting Data

Version: 0.1

Date: 21-Sep-2018

Prepared By: Mithi Prasad, Sarang Kulkarni, Manish Gupta

Checked By: Yogesh Jadhav

Approved By: Satish Kumar P

Page: 369 of 1052

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

1. Check whether the customer voice / view about the issue is matching with the fault effects mentioned in above

Table. If yes, go ahead with next steps. If not, check for other DTC’s presence.

2. Check whether other customers report similar complaints earlier. If yes, perform the preliminary checks with

respect to earlier issue closure.

3. Check ECU pins and connector, replace if found defective.

4. Check HP circuit; refer HP circuit check and rectification procedure.

5. Check LP circuit; refer LP circuit check and rectification procedure.

6. Check & Rectify the connector / Injector Harness continuity, connector oxidation etc.

Trouble Shooting:

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Adequate fuel available in Tank?

Go to Next Step.

Refuel the vehicle

and try to crank.

2.

Is there any air entry in the low pressure fuel line?

Clear the same.

Go to Next Step.

3.

Is fuel filter clogged?

Rectify / Replace

Fuel filter.

Go to Next Step.

4.

Are there any leakages in the High Pressure fuel line?

Rectify the

leakages.

Go to Next Step.

5.

Check the connector of IMV fitted properly for proper

functionality of IMV. Is the fitment proper?

Reconnect the

Connector.

Go to Next Step.

6.

Check for IMV related faults (P0251, P0253, P0255)

If found refer

rectification process

for IMV fault.

Go to Next Step.

7.

Check for Rail pressure (HP) sensor faults (P0192, P0193).

if present uses the

rectification process

of P0192; P0193

fault.

Go to Next Step.

8.

Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU

Connector? Check ECU pins and connector if found faulty.

Rectify/Replace

Connectors.

Go to Next Step.

9.

Check the Injectors for mechanical damage and check if

RVD (Rail Valve Discharge) is happening.

Rectify / Replace

Injectors, Replace /

Rectify RVD valve.

Go to Next Step.

10.

Check HP circuit whether its faulty or not.

If problem identified

refer HP circuit

check and

rectification

procedure.

Go to Next Step.

11.

Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU (by

reading R16 part numbers).

Check ECU

software version.

Go to next Step.

12.

Check whether the HP pump is sucking fuel from Fuel

Tank.

Go to Next Step.

Perform necessary

Repairs.

13.

Check whether rail pressure sensor signal EMS ECU pin

62 is short circuited to ground or battery?

Rectify the wiring

connections as per

the circuit

schematic.

Go to Next Step.

14.

Ensure battery voltage is more than 11V at engine idle.

Rectify/replace

Go to Next Step.