HARRIER SERVICE MANUAL PART -2

Q501 4 Cylinder MT Application DTC Troubleshooting Data Version: 0.1 Date: 21-Sep-2018 Prepared By: Mithi Prasad, Sarang Kulkarni, Manish Gupta Checked By: Yogesh Jadhav Approved By: Satish Kumar P Page: 373 of 1052 Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. 1. Check whether the customer voice / view about the issue is matching with the fault effects mentioned in above Table. If yes, go ahead with next steps. If not, check for other DTC’s presence. 2. Check whether other customers report similar complaints earlier. If yes, perform the preliminary checks with respect to earlier issue closure. 3. Check ECU pins and connector, replace if found defective. 4. Check HP circuit; refer HP circuit check and rectification procedure. 5. Check LP circuit; refer LP circuit check and rectification procedure. 6. Check & Rectify the connector / Injector Harness continuity, connector oxidation etc. Trouble Shooting: Step Checks IF YES IF NO 1. Adequate fuel available in Tank? Go to Next Step. Refuel the vehicle and try to crank. 2. Is there any air entry in the low pressure fuel line? Clear the same. Go to Next Step. 3. Is fuel filter clogged? Rectify / Replace Fuel filter. Go to Next Step. 4. Are there any leakages in the High Pressure fuel line? Rectify the leakages. Go to Next Step. 5. Check the connector of IMV fitted properly for proper functionality of IMV. Is the fitment proper? Reconnect the Connector. Go to Next Step. 6. Check for IMV related faults (P0251, P0253, P0255) If found refer rectification process for IMV fault. Go to Next Step. 7. Check for Rail pressure (HP) sensor faults (P0192, P0193). if present uses the rectification process of P0192; P0193 fault. Go to Next Step. 8. Are there any pins backed out from the EMS ECU Connector? Check ECU pins and connector if found faulty. Rectify/Replace Connectors. Go to Next Step. 9. Check the Injectors for mechanical damage and check if RVD (Rail Valve Discharge) is happening. Rectify / Replace Injectors, Replace / Rectify RVD valve. Go to Next Step. 10. Check HP circuit whether its faulty or not. If problem identified refer HP circuit check and rectification procedure. Go to Next Step. 11. Check and ensure correctness of software in ECU (by reading R16 part numbers). Check ECU software version. Go to next Step. 12. Check whether the HP pump is sucking fuel from Fuel Tank. Go to Next Step. Perform necessary Repairs. 13. Check whether rail pressure sensor signal EMS ECU pin 62 is short circuited to ground or battery? Rectify the wiring connections as per the circuit schematic. Go to Next Step. 14. Ensure battery voltage is more than 11V at engine idle. Rectify/replace Go to Next Step.

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