TIAGO/TIGOR AMT Gasoline
DTC Troubleshooting Guide
Version: 4.0
Date: 18-04-2017
Author: Sathi/Anupama
Page: 78 of 427
Copyright ©
TATA MOTORS Ltd.
This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.
24.
P0820/P0821/P0822/P0823-02: Gear Lever Sensor Circuit– Over Max Threshold
Overview:
ISO Code
P0820/P0821/P0822/P0823-02
Customer Symptom
Transmission Fault Lamp ON,
Creeping inactive,
Transmission going automatically to neutral from gear when coming to halt
after drive.
Vehicle not cranking
Fault Effects (On Vehicle)
Creeping inactive,
Transmission going automatically to neutral from gear when coming to halt
after drive.
Vehicle not cranking
Lamp Status (If Any)
Transmission Fault Lamp ON
Fault Detection Condition
This fault gets detected after Ignition On if any of the 4 GSL sensor signals is
found above a calibratable threshold.
Normal Operating Condition
All 4 GSL sensor signals will be in a valid operating range.
Probable Trouble Area
Wiring Harness Connections / Sensor / TCU
Healing Condition
2000 milliseconds after valid sensor signal
Component Details:
The Gear Lever outputs four hall sensor signals which encode the position of the Gear lever.
Preliminary Checks:
1) Loose/ Damaged Connections between Gear lever and TCU.
2) Check for damage or back out of pins at Gear lever connector and TCU connector.
3) Check correct fitment of ground cable connections on vehicle chassis.
Trouble Shooting:-
DTC’s P0820,P0821,P0822 and P0823 correspond to fault in signals GSL0,GSL1, GSL2 and GSL3 respectively so the
corresponding signal should be checked with due care.
Step Checks
IF YES
IF NO
1.
Is there any rust/oxidation observed on Sensor
Terminals (GSL connector)
Clean the Rust or repair
or replace
Go to Step 2
2.
Is there wiring harness electrical continuity
between TCU pins to GSL Lever connector pins.
Go to Step 3
Establish continuity by
rectifying harness
connections as per the
circuit schematic
3.
Are there any pins damaged at GSL lever
connector or TCU Connector
Replace the connector
or wiring harness.
Go to step 4
4
Are there any pins backed out from the GSL lever
or TCU Connector
Rectify/Replace
Connectors
Go to Step 5
5
Are any GSL Sensor Signal Pins Short circuited to
GND/Battery? Check for inter-short among
themselves also. (check pins 17, 15, 13 and 11 at
TCU 28 pin connector)
Repair the harness as
per the schematic
Go to Step6
6
Check Ignition and ground connections on Lever
connector (pin 3 and pin 1 respectively on lever
6pin connector), are they OK?
Go to Step 7
Repair the harness as per
the schematic
7
Fault Still Persists?
Replace GSL lever, if
fault persists Replace
TCU
Follow the steps again for
reconfirmation




