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TIAGO/TIGOR AMT Gasoline

DTC Troubleshooting Guide

Version: 4.0

Date: 18-04-2017

Author: Sathi/Anupama

Page: 206 of 427

Copyright ©

TATA MOTORS Ltd.

This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author.

65.

P185C-01: Hydraulic pump Supply –Short to ground

Overview:

ISO Code

P185C-01

Customer Symptom

Transmission Fault Lamp ON,

No gearshifts,

sudden shift to neutral while driving

Engine not cranking

Fault Effects (On Vehicle)

No gearshifts,

sudden shift to neutral while driving

Engine not cranking

Lamp Status (If Any)

Transmission Fault Lamp ON

Fault Detection Condition

This fault gets detected after Ignition On when hydraulic pump

output supply is commanded ON and a short circuit to ground

is detected on the supply.

Normal Operating Condition

TCU does not detect short to ground

Probable Trouble Area

Wiring Harness Connections / Electric motor / TCU

Healing Condition

1000 milliseconds after valid detection of healed condition

Component Details:

Hydraulic pump supply output is used to drive the hydraulic pump which supplies pressurized hydraulic oil for kit actuators.

Preliminary Checks:

1) Loose/ Damaged Connections between hydraulic pump motor and TCU.

2) Check for damage or back out of pins at TCU 12 pin system connector, hydraulic pump motor connector & TCU pins.

3) Check for visible damage to Electric motor.

4) Check correct fitment of ground cable connections on vehicle chassis.

Trouble Shooting:-

Step Checks

IF YES

IF NO

1.

Is there any rust/oxidation/damage

observed on Electric Motor (refer fig below)/

TCU /12 pin system connector Terminals?

Clean the Rust or repair or

replace

Go to Step 2

2.

Is there wiring harness electrical continuity

between TCU pin 7 to electric motor

connector pin? Also check for any short to

battery or ground on pin 7.

Go to Step 3

Establish continuity by

rectifying harness

connections as per the

circuit schematic/replace

the system pigtail harness

if defective.

3

Check the TCU ignition and power

connections on Pins 5, 1 and 3 respectively.

Check for ignition pin toggling to 12 V with

ignition key On-Off. Connections are OK?

Go to Step 4

Establish continuity by

rectifying harness

connections as per the

circuit schematic

4.

With all electrical connections fully

connected and only the motor 1 pin

connector open, monitor the voltage output

at motor 1 pin connector.

With the TML diagnostic tool, Actuate the

hydraulic pump.

Is 12 V observed at the motor connector

after command ON for some time (~10 sec)

and 0 V later?

Go to step 5

Go to step 7

5

Refit the motor connector and With the TML

diagnostic tool, Actuate the hydraulic pump.

Clear the DTC and recheck

the above steps.

Go to step 6