TIAGO/TIGOR AMT Gasoline DTC Troubleshooting Guide Version: 4.0 Date: 18-04-2017 Author: Sathi/Anupama Page: 82 of 427 Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. 25. P0820/P0821/P0822/P0823-01: Gear Lever Sensor Circuit– Under min. Threshold Overview: ISO Code P0820/P0821/P0822/P0823-02 Customer Symptom Transmission Fault Lamp ON, Creeping inactive, Transmission going automatically to neutral from gear when coming to halt after drive. Vehicle not cranking Fault Effects (On Vehicle) Creeping inactive, Transmission going automatically to neutral from gear when coming to halt after drive. Vehicle not cranking Lamp Status (If Any) Transmission Fault Lamp ON Fault Detection Condition This fault gets detected after Ignition On if any of the 4 GSL sensor signals is found below a calibratable threshold. Normal Operating Condition All 4 GSL sensor signals will be in a valid operating range. Probable Trouble Area Wiring Harness Connections / Sensor / TCU Healing Condition 2000 milliseconds after valid sensor signal Component Details: The Gear Lever outputs four hall sensor signals which encode the position of the Gear lever. Preliminary Checks: 1) Loose/ Damaged Connections between Sensors and TCU. 2) Check for damage or back out of pins at Gear lever connector and TCU connector. 3) Check correct fitment of ground cable connections on vehicle chassis. Trouble Shooting:- DTC’s P0820,P0821,P0822 and P0823 correspond to fault in signals GSL0,GSL1, GSL2 and GSL3 respectively so the corresponding signal should be checked with due care. Step Checks IF YES IF NO 1. Is there any rust/oxidation observed on Sensor Terminals (GSL connector) Clean the Rust or repair or replace Go to Step 2 2. Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between TCU pins to GSL Lever connector pins. Go to Step 3 Establish continuity by rectifying harness connections as per the circuit schematic 3. Are there any pins damaged at GSL lever connector or TCU Connector Replace the connector or wiring harness. Go to step 4 4 Are there any pins backed out from the GSL lever or TCU Connector Rectify/Replace Connectors Go to Step 5 5 Are any GSL Sensor Signal Pins Short circuited to GND/Battery? Check for inter-short among themselves also. (check pins 17, 15, 13 and 11 at TCU 28 pin connector) Repair the harness as per the schematic Go to Step6 6 Check Ignition and ground connections on Lever connector (pin 3 and pin 1 respectively on lever 6pin connector), are they OK? Go to Step 7 Repair the harness as per the schematic 7 Fault Still Persists? Replace GSL lever, if fault persists Replace TCU Follow the steps again for reconfirmation
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy MTIwNTUz