TIGOR AMT
TIAGO/TIGOR AMT Gasoline DTC Troubleshooting Guide Version: 4.0 Date: 18-04-2017 Author: Sathi/Anupama Page: 104 of 427 Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. 31. P2900 -01: Sport Switch input circuit – Switch Stuck Overview: ISO Code P2900-01 Customer Symptom Vehicle not shifting in sport mode or economy mode Fault Effects (On Vehicle) Vehicle not shifting in sport mode or economy mode Lamp Status (If Any) Transmission Fault Lamp OFF Fault Detection Condition This fault gets detected after Ignition On if TCU detects that the Sport switch input is always in “pressed” state for a timeout. Normal Operating Condition It is expected that the Sport switch input will not always be in “pressed” condition. Probable Trouble Area Wiring Harness Connections / Gear Lever/TCU Healing Condition 1000 milliseconds after valid sensor signal Component Details: Sport switch is a digital input from the Gear lever to the TCU. If the input is active, TCU changes the gear shift points to introduce more sportiness in the drive. Preliminary Checks: 1) Loose/ Damaged Gear Lever Connections. 2) Check for damage or back out of pins at TCU connector. 3) Check correct fitment of ground cable connections on vehicle chassis. Trouble Shooting:- Step Checks IF YES IF NO 1. Is there any Pin backout/rust/oxidation observed on TCU connectors? Clean the Rust or repair or replace Go to Step 2 2 Check for correct mechanical operation of the sport switch, ensure it properly returns to its original position after being pressed and released. Is it getting stuck sometimes? Repair/Replace the Gear lever Go to Step 3 3 Check for continuity from TCU pin 7(28 pin vehicle connector) to Gear lever pin 5, is continuity OK? Go to step 4 Ensure correct connection as per schematic 4 Check for proper ground connection on Gear lever Pin 4, is ground OK? Go to step 5 Check and rectify 5 Check for any short circuit to ground/battery with switch unpressed on Gear lever Pin 5, is there any short? Check and rectify/Replace the lever if internal short Go to step 6 6 Check for any short circuit to ground/battery with switch unpressed on TCU Pin 7, is there any short? Check and rectify the harness Go to step 7 7 Is TCU power proper on TCU connector pins 5, 1 and 3? Specifically check Ignition supply toggling with key on/off. Go to Step 8 Check and rectify harness power connections. 8 With the lever connected and TCU connector disconnected, check continuity of TCU pin 77 with ground toggling with switch press/release. Is continuity observed when switch is pressed and not continuous when released? Replace the TCU Replace the gear lever DTC’s confirmation:-
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