TIAGO TIGOR BSVI - SERVICE MANUAL - DTC 24-12-2021

TATA BSVI Gasoline Program – EMS ECU Bosch DTC Troubleshooting Service Manual Version: 1.2 Date: 18-12-2019 Prepared By: Sunita Mandlik Checked By: Yeshwant Jadhav Approved By: Satish Kumar Document Part No: 2921 02 xxx xxxx Page: 491 of 1498 Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. Trouble Shooting:- Step Checks IF YES IF NO 1. Is there any rust/oxidization observed on Sensor Terminals Clean the Rust or repair or replace Go to Step 2 2. Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECUpins201,213 &Crank Sensor connector pins 1,2. Also Check continuity between the Main Relay supply and the Lambda Sensor Connector pin 1. Go to Step 3 Establish continuity by rectifying harness connections as per the Circuit schematic 3. Are there any pins damaged at Sensor/EMS ECU Connector Replace the connector or wiring harness Go to step 4 4 Are there any pins backed out from the Sensor/EMS ECU Connector Rectify/Replace Connectors Go to Step 5 5 Is EMS pin 201 short Circuited to GND/Battery Go to Step 6 Repair the harness as per the schematic 6 Is EMS pin 213 short Circuited to GND/Battery Repair the harness as per the schematic Go to Step 7 7 Is Sensor physically Damaged Replace Sensor Go to Step 8 8. Are there any metallic particles/Burr in Sensor Tip or Flywheel teeth? Clean those burr/metallic particles Go to step 9 9. Any Physical damage to flywheel? Replace Flywheel Go to Step 10 10 Is the Air Gap between Sensor tip and Flywheel according to specification? Go to step 11 Re-align the Crank Sensor. 11 Fault Still Persists? Replcae Sensor and then Fault still persists then Replace EMS ECU Follow the steps again for reconfirmation DTC’s confirmation:- After rectification, ensure the following points by referring engine parameters using TML diagnostic tool before handing over to customer. a) Start the engine, in neutral gear and press the accelerator pedal fully (as quickly as possible) for engine to go from Idle to fly up. b) Stay at fly up for few seconds and suddenly release the accelerator for the engine to come back to idle. Repeat the above cycle 3 to 4 times and check the DTC does not reappear.

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy MTIwNTUz