TIAGO TIGOR BSVI - SERVICE MANUAL - DTC 24-12-2021

TATA BSVI Gasoline Program – EMS ECU Bosch DTC Troubleshooting Service Manual Version: 1.2 Date: 18-12-2019 Prepared By: Sunita Mandlik Checked By: Yeshwant Jadhav Approved By: Satish Kumar Document Part No: 2921 02 xxx xxxx Page: 1226 of 1498 Copyright © TATA MOTORS Ltd. This document must not be used in any way, such as copying and redistributing to third parties, without the consent of author. P3309-81: Alternator High temperature error flag-Invalid serial data received Overview: ISO Code P3309-81 Customer Symptom 1.IAC (Intelligent Alternator Control) will not work. 2.High temperature flag Alt_bhiTErr is set to 1. 3. Battery Charge Lamp ON. Fault Effects (On Vehicle) 1.IAC (Intelligent Alternator Control) will not work. 2.High temperature flag Alt_bhiTErr is set to 1. 3. Battery Charge Lamp ON. Lamp Status (If Any) Nil Fault Detection Condition Check if Alternator Voltage is equal to 15.5V Alternator temperature is above 135 deg C Normal Operating Condition Alternator Control will work properly Probable Trouble Area Alternator Healing Condition After 1 Drive cycles and ignition ON Fault permanent deletion 1. Scan tool Service 14 2. Stack Over Flow. 3. 40 warm up cycles. 4. ECU flashing 5. ECU power fail Component Details: The Alternator control integrated circuit is a monolithic multifunction communicated regulator specifically designed for closed loop voltage control for Valeo 12V automotive 3 phase alternators with a rotating field winding. The ECU will be able to communicate with the IAC via LIN interface. Preliminary Checks: 1) Loose/ Damaged Connections between Alternator control and EMS ECU pin no. 129. 2) Check Coolant level. 3) Check temperature sensor connections. 4) Check for regulator connections. 5) Check for damage of Alternator control connector. Trouble Shooting:- Step Checks IF YES IF NO 1. Is there wiring harness electrical continuity between ECU pin 129 & alternator signal pin. Go to Step 2 Establish continuity by rectifying harness connections as per the circuit schematic 2. Check if coolant level low Maintain sufficient coolant level Go to step 3 3 Check temperature sensor connections Rectify/Replace Connectors Go to Step 4 4 Check for regulator connections. Repair the connections as per the schematic Go to Step 5 5 Check for damage of Alternator control connector. Repair the connections as per the schematic Go to Step 6 6 Fault Still Persists? Alternator Faulty Follow the steps again for reconfirmation

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